Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Allbuild Products are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy, together with our Terms and Condition sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. We strictly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We shall be the data controller for your personal data, and we are registered on the public register of data controllers which is looked after by the Information Commissioner (our registration reference: ZA252072)

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By continuing to use the website you accept these terms and conditions and accordingly consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information for payment clearance, credit reference, order fulfilment, delivery, data analysis or customer support. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements. We may also need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information We Collect & How We Use It

When you place an order whether in store, online or through our contact centre, register on our website, use any online form on our website, respond to a survey, or enter a competition or promotion, we need to know your name and other information such as your postal address, email address, telephone number and (if placing an order) your credit card number and expiry date or other details etc (which are your personal data). By submitting this information you consent to our use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. We gather this information to allow us to process your request. The relevant information is then used by us to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our service. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please email marketing@allbuildproducts.com or call us on 01252513100.If you do any of these actions, we will take steps to ensure that your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. There may be a small delay in updating our database and so you may still receive communications which we have already processed in our system before you updated your preferences.

Sale of Business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that they can continue to provide the service that we currently provide. We will require the purchaser to follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy as varied from time to time.

Links from this Site to Other Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating Your Details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, (e.g. your email address, home address, name, or contact number) please update your details in My Account. Alternatively, send us an email at marketing@allbuildproducts.com or you can telephone us on 01252 513100.

Should you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you please contact us.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy we will update the changes on this page and we may also place notices on other pages of the website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If we make any changes that may significantly affect the way we deal with your information, we will also email you to notify you of the proposed changes, so that you may have your details removed from our records if you do not agree with the changes.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way that we handle your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office through their website www.ico.org.uk.